Saturday, December 20, 2008

Wedding info...

So i tried to get an announcement/invitation to everyone but in case I missed anyone....Kelley and I are having a ring ceremony at 3 p.m. on the 27th of December followed by a reception with cake and punch and refreshments and dancing and all that good stuff. We wrote our own vows so that should be fun and cheesy.YAY! It will be at
8342 West Idaho Blvd.
Letha, ID
You can mapquest it for directions.Hope to see you there!!!unless everyone is snowed in... :(
Oh and the colors are red and white and black and silver.

Thursday, December 18, 2008

stabby rip stab stab

So not only am I worried about the roads being too dangerous for people to make it to my wedding....I am worried about even having a place for my wedding. The church building we are using is being remodeled and they told us for sure it would be done. now its a WEEK before the wedding and they suddenly don't know if it will be done in time. I will be so MAD if they told us it would be for sure done and then I have to find a new place and call EVERYONE and give them a new address. If they would have told us they had any doubt that the building would be finished we would have just picked somewhere else. LAME. I will kill...

Monday, December 15, 2008

i just wanna touch her...is that wicked?

So on Sunday I get to see my husband again! His plane is supposed to come in at 3:30 p.m. so I don't have to suffer ALL day until like midnight. I can just wake up, spend a million hours trying to get all gorgeous, and then GO! YAYAYAYAYAYYAYAYYAY! And then there will be CHRISTMAS! and then my WEDDING!!!!! OMG! I am SO excited for next week. Plus Kelley's brother is visiting from Italy so Kelley will be happy to see him. My sister Jessie wont be happy to see him though because he strangled her high school sweetheart in my parent's driveway back in the day.... but oh well. I like him. :) and Porter had a squished monkey face and dumped her anyways. and I am glad because Nathan is way cooler. and he has booty shaking contests with me. And the icing on the cake.............GRANDMA ELLEN will be here to entertain through the holiday season. heh heh...

Saturday, December 13, 2008

MOS 0341


Well we found out what Kelley's job in the Marines is gonna be. He just started training to be a mortarman. I believe his MOS is 0341. So that is pretty cool. He should find out where we are gonna be stationed soon too. So that should be cool. It's nice to finally start knowing things.

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

I found a wedding dress...


It is white and red and it is BEAUTIFUL and PERFECT! It matches Kelley's dress blues. It is getting sleeves put on it right now. I can't wait to have it! YAY! I can't wait for the wedding either. I can't wait to see Kelley again. I can't wait for Christmas! I can't wait until Kelley graduates S.O.I. and we get stationed somewhere! WOOT!

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

VOWS

So my dear sweet husband being the perfect romantic man that he is decided that we should write our own vows for our wedding. This will be easy for him because he is a cheese factory and texts me vows like every day. But you see, I don't do special feelings. So I will most likely fail and ruin everything. He will sound like freakin Shakespeare and I'll be like......um......I like ya.......Yer my favorite......uuhhhhhhhh...............duhr. So I actually did do a bunch of research and read a MILLION sample vows and I came up with a rough draft. So if anyone wants to read it and give advice that would be nice. It's so cheesy though idk if I will laugh at the wedding or cry. BAH!

Sunday, November 23, 2008

bday


HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO CHRIS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Benjamin Grimm


So finally a picture with his eyes open. At first I thought he looked all Bekah....except dark and hairy. But in this picture he sure looks like a likkle Razmuffin babe. He doesn't have the Rasmussen nose though. None of the nieces and nephews do so far. Guin got the Legg nose, Lilli and Tenzin have Bess noses, and it looks like Ben's got a Graybeal (sp?) nose. :) Lucky them.......heh heh.

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

I'm Starting.....


I'm starting to like the idea of having a red wedding dress. With the big flower in my hair. Kind of a salsa dancer look. I'm having a red and white wedding. Kelley is going to wear his dress blues so it will match nicely. (didn't really want a red, white and blue wedding) But red and white are nnice wedding colors and will still match his uniform.

Sunday, November 16, 2008

School of Infantry




So Kelley sent me some pictures from School of Infantry. I guess it is pretty difficult physically and stuff but they get liberty on weekends so they can go off base and he can call me on weekends and stuff. I'm glad I get to talk to him this time. It sucked while he was in boot camp cuz we couldn't communicate at all. Well I got five letters but he was gone thirteen weeks...and I loved those letters and read them like every night. I guess some of the guys in his SOI platoon carried people out of a burning motel. That is pretty cool. Brave. I'm really glad he likes it so far cuz he signed up for six years. I'm really proud of him. He is an amazing husband...it's hard to find a MAN nowadays.......bunch of spoiled momma's boys.....yeah anyways I guess he has thrown a hand grenade and they basically just shoot stuff and blow junk up and go on hikes so far.

More Ben


Well here he is again. He looks like a pretty comfortable little snuggle chunklet.

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Spider Pig

So I was at Shiloh's house for this celebration dinner for Ben's blessing thing. And I was sitting there and I felt a pain on my elbow. So I kinda rubbed it and felt a lumpydoo. So I looked and a spider about the color of this text and about the size of like a nickel or dime or something was biting me. BAH! So I smacked it and it fell into my lap and I flicked it onto the carpet. Everyone looked at me like I was retarded. (Spiders are only supposed to bite you in your sleep. Then they crawl in your mouth and you accidentally swallow them...revenge! even though you aren't aware of it...) It was so stupid. I saw it's little fangs inside me. Stupid. I am still waiting for my superpowers to show up.....I still can't climb up the wall. :( soon........

Monday, November 10, 2008

Christmas list

An epilator if you can find one on sale online or something. Epilady is a good brand

Marine wife stuff

bright eyeshadow

bows and flowers for hair

cute nail polish/ french nail stuff

candy!

socks-I have none

Demotivational t-shirts

Nice smelling lotion

Saturday, November 8, 2008

hair



With something like this in my hair...?

another wedding dress option



http://www.etsy.com/view_listing.php?listing_id=16050093

new email address

is antjehawk@yahoo.com.

Last Day

Well today was my last day working at ROSS. Everyone said they were grumpy about me leaving but I brought donuts and soda for them. I WILL MISS IT! but then again I am lazy at heart so I am also happy about it. I can't wait for me and Kelley to find out where we will be stationed and I get to plan our wedding now and pack all our crap and all that good stuff.

Thursday, November 6, 2008

Ben Again


Here is another picture of him. He is so cute. I stole this from Chris's blog. Look at all the wild hair.

My wedding ring

So this is the wedding ring I picked out at Zales. I get to pick it up on Saturday! I'm so excited to have a ring on my finger again. Kelley is really excited to finally have a wedding ring. His is really cool. I can't find a picture of it though. :( I love it! Being married is awesome.

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

Christmas List

An epilator if you can find one on sale online or something. Epilady is a good brand

Marine wife stuff

bright eyeshadow

bows and flowers for hair

cute nail polish/ french nail stuff

candy!

socks-I have none

Demotivational t-shirts

NEW NEPHEW!!!!


So Chris and Bekah FINALLY had their baby yesterday at like ten thirty at night. (On their wedding anniversary) how sweet! And he weighed 7 pounds 12 ounces and was like 20 and 1/4 inches long. He has TONS of dark hair all over. He looks like a dark hairy Bekah. I went to the hospital today after work and visited them. It was amazing. I took a picture on my phone. My phone camera is lame and takes terrible pictures and he made a grumpy face but he still looks cute in the picture. Benjamin Grimm Rasmussen

Gone Again


Yesterday I dropped Kelley off at the airport at like one thirty and then he was on a plane and off to School of Infantry. He texted me a lot and sent me a picture of him all dressed up before he left his hotel for Camp Pendleton today. I miss him SOOOOO much and he says he misses me a lot but we are madly in love and will make it through just fine. I love that I found my perfect man. It's the best feeling in the whole world.

Sunday, November 2, 2008

My Marine




Well me and my mother-in-law flew down to San Diego to watch my husband graduate and it was AMAZING. The family day and graduation ceremony were both done really well. He is so skinny and looks so good. I don't know how any of those guys survive boot camp. We finally got our wedding rings this week and he leaves again for School Of Infantry tomorrow. He will be gone until around Christmas but at least I get to call him and stuff this time. Here is a picture of his platoon in bootcamp. And his graduation picture. He looks AWESOME in uniform. hot mama..........

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

Tomorrow....


I'm off to San Diego to fetch my Marine. I CAN'T wait. I haven't been able to sleep for like a week I'm SO EXCITED!!!!! and so tired..............It will be amazing to have him back.....for ten days lol. Then I get to survive another seven weeks without him. But it is worth it because after those seven weeks I will get stationed with him in Hawaii, California, Mojave Desert (sp?), or North Carolina. YAY! I will finally know what married life is actually like......like five months after I got married. LOL.

Flat Tire

Well I was at work today and a lady I work with came in and said I have a flat tire. I really just want to get to San Diego and get my husband. The LAST thing I want to deal with is a flat tire. So after work I went out and struggled with the bolts for like a million years. Then this older grandpa kinda guy parks next to me and says, " How many guys have passed without stopping to help?" Then he helped me take out dad's HULK tightened bolts. I had to jump on the thingamajig while he pulled. So we finally got it changed. Isn't that nice. Well by the time I get to Emmett I thought the mechanic place was closed but I guess it really wasn't. But I'm just tired and I wanna pack and go to sleep. That was really nice of that guy to stop and help. Sweet old man.

Saturday, October 18, 2008

gather round friends


so Plato's Closet is the best place to shop for clothes ever. It is cheaper than ROSS even on my double discount day. They have all the nice clothes from the mall. Like Aeropostale and Hollister and Abercrombie. But it is a consignment shop so all the girls shirts are like three dollars or five dollars. And the jeans are like eighteen dollars but they are usually like seventy. And they guys shirts and sweaters are like five bucks too. It's amazing. I even found a bunch of bird shirts that Jessie would love. I didn't have any money so i didn't buy anything. :( But I will go back someday......8233 West Franklin Road Boise, ID 83709 (HERE ARE THE BRANDS THEY HAVE)

Christmas List - I will add to it as I think of things

1. An epilator if you can find one on sale online or something. Epilady is a good brand

2. bright eyeshadow

3. bows and flowers for hair

4. cute nail polish

5. candy

Santa Claus Is Coming To Town

So everyone in the fam needs to get their christmas lists out! Because double discount day is coming up at ROSS and I wanna do all my Christmas shopping that day. So GET ON IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!! there she is there's mummy bouncing up an' down!!!!!!!! So ya better have em ready by November 1st. yes yes yes.

Thursday, October 16, 2008

Halloween Party

So today is Fontanna's Halloween party. I'm pretty excited because my family hates me and never wants to hang out with me anymore or make wreaths with me so I have to buy one....anyways, I'm going to bring the mullet pictures for anyone who has not been able to see their glory. Also Bekah is gonna pop here any day and I will have another new nephew which is awesome. We have been waiting FOREVER to see what Bekah and Chris's creation will look like lol. Fontanna finds out what her baby is gonna be in a few days and Jessie isn't even showing yet cuz she just got herself preggers. Anyways, that's all I really have to say about whatever. Here is a picture of Bekah's lovely lady lump.

One week from today....

I will see my husband again. It's gonna be crazy because it has been three months since I saw him and I have only recieved five letters since he has been gone so I don't even really know what he is like anymore. I don't know what they turned him into. I hope they didn't turn him into too much of a killing machine. I hope he still has feelings and stuff. IDK.... I can't wait to see him again. I'm so excited!

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

DO IT!

I'm pretty sure all the ladies should go to stopstaring.com and mybabyjo.com. You will die of the classic clothes there. ESPECIALLY the swimwear. HOLY CRAP-OLA!

Friday, October 10, 2008

Wedding Dress




So these are the wedding dresses I have been thinking about. Probably with sleeves and stuff but this is the basic shape. what do you think? which one? I love them both and can't decide. Perhaps I shall ask my man when he finally comes home.

Let's get physical

So I got these two workout DVDs from ROSS and I have been doing them every morning and eating A LOT and eating A LOT more healthy. I have managed to gain like 10-15 pounds so I don't look like Skeletor anymore. But I don't want to get flabby and saggy so I have to workout and get toned if I want to gain anymore weight. It sucks because last time I managed to gain weight my boobs got bigger. This made me very happy. But this time they just stayed little and insignificant and my booty keeps getting more and more ghetto. This is the only part of me that has grown since I started gaining weight. Ah well. I hope Kelley, el husband-o, prefers the A over the T. If that makes sense.....

Thursday, October 9, 2008

Two weeks...

from today....i will see my husband. I might die with joy.

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

MULLET GLORY

So the majority of boys from me and my siblings generation had a mullet at some point in their sad childhood. I saw a school picture of Kelley in a yearbook once with a slicked back greasy mullet of doom. He said he just wore it down and long (like grunge rock style) and that it was all the same length and his mom made him slick it back JUST for the picture. But I was at his old friend, Kenzie's, house the other night and there was (junior high) picture after picture of amazing slicked back mullet glory. I have some of them. There is no way to deny it now. MUAHAHAHHA! short on the top, long in the back, slicked back on the sides. Oh yes. He is so adorable though, even with a his little mullet.

Fonzaroni update

Here is Fontanna's latest belly picture...

Tuesday, October 7, 2008

Bekah Baby Update!


Less Than A Month!!!!!

Monday, October 6, 2008

nevermind

it will probably never happen

Saturday, October 4, 2008

More Wedding

So the first is not a good date for Chris and Bekah but it is the only Saturday Kelley will be home so it's gonna be on the first. I will be sad if they can't make it but we can't change the dates Kelley will be home and Im pretty sure that baby is gonna pop out whenever it feels like it so whatever happens, happens. that's how it has always been in this family so i guess it's gonna stay that way. SO MY WEDDING IS THE FIRST OF NOVEMBER! spread the word cuz the invitations might be slow and might not get to everyone.

Friday, October 3, 2008

wedding

So I was thinking about having our wedding on the 1st of November. How does that sound? The colors would be red black and white.

Monday, September 29, 2008

More old ladies with lingerie...




So last time I wrote on this subject there was an old lady at ROSS asking if some lacy white panties she picked out looked like something an old lady could rape her husband in. This time.....dun Dun DUN!!!!!!!!!!!!!........I was doing markdowns. Just going along the shelves, scanning everything, seeing if the price went down. I was in the aisle right in front of the fitting room. Suddenly, I see an old lady hobbling towards me (eyes aglow.) She comes up and asks if i was willing to help an old handicapped lady. Of course I didn't turn her down. I thought maybe she needed help carrying a mirror to the front or something but NO! She needed help trying on BRAS because she couldn't lift her arm. OM to the G! So she dragged me in there, tried on her bras, only liked one, and left me to die. Traumatized and alone and scarred for life. Later I was talking to Michael, the assistant manager, and he was like ,"NNNOOOOOOOO! You aren't required to do that.....I don't think you are even allowed to legally." It was horrifying but I guess it made that old lady's day better so I guess maybe it will be good karma for me. eh.......

Sunday, September 28, 2008

HOLY CRAP!


only like twenty four days until i see kelley and twenty five until he graduates. im so excited! i guess marine greaduation is supposed to be pretty amazing. he is gonna be so hot in his uniform. i can't wait. i will be sad to leave all my family and friends behind when he drags me away to nowhereville. but i guess not everyone can stay in emmett forever. even though it rocks. alyssa is gonna kill kelley for this! i miss him so much.

Saturday, September 27, 2008

Thursday, September 18, 2008

My Best Friends!!!!!!


This is my friend Alyssa, her boyfriend Johnny, and their little baby Amaia. She may seem so sweet in the picture, but she is secretly a rampaging Godzilla baby.

Armstrong family pictures!







This is my twin sister Fontanna, her husband Zach, and their daughter Guin.

Bess Family Portraits







So i just love it when people get professional pictures taken of their family. Especially when there are babies or pregnant ladies with their lovie man. It's so cute.

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

Thursday, September 4, 2008

Haircut


I cut my hair. I have like Betty Page bangs. They are a little messed up though from hugging Guin. Maybe you can eventually see the haircut through the nose.

Tenzin Michael Bess



Here are a couple pictures of me and Guin holding Tenzin. He is so cute. You can't see him very well in these pictures. He is SO little.

Baby Factory Update


Here is Fontanna's latest picture. I need to get some pictures of Shiloh's new baby boy, Tenzin Michael Bess.

Sunday, August 31, 2008

So much...

for shiloh being due on the 8yh. Last night she went into labor and had a baby boy this morning at nine twenty. he is 7 pounds 7 ounces and 19 1/2 inches. He has tons of black hair and his name is Tenzin Michael Bess. he is adorable! She did natural childbirth too. OUCHIE POO!

Friday, August 29, 2008

More Baby Updates


I finally got a prego picture of Shiloh who is due on the 8th of September (less than two weeks.) So here it is!!!!!!

It also comes in other colors....

Wedding Ring





I found this ring I really like for Kelley. If he doesn't like it I will die. I think It's cool because it's the Sparta collection so It's made to look like a warrior's ring or something. And Kelley is in the Marines so it fits. What do you think of it?

Saturday, August 23, 2008

The latest baby update.



So these are my sister-in- law Bekah's latest baby pictures. Shiloh is due in just a couple weeks. Bekah is due November 4th I think and Fontanna is barely starting to show. I can't wait!

Monday, August 18, 2008

Other Gerard Butler must sees...


The Phantom of the Opera and 300. Yes........